RPSC

 

Geldert Medal
The RPSC’S Geldert Medal for best article in The Canadian Philatelist
La médaille Geldert pour le meilleur article dans Le philatéliste canadien

Year
Année
Recipient
Récipiendaire
Location
Lieu d’origine
Article(s)
Article(s)
  Selected by the Editor and Assistant Editor of The Canadian Philatelist Choisi par le rédacteur-en-chef du Philatéliste canadien et son rédacteur associé  
1967 Edward A. Richardson, FRPSC League City, TX For his continuing series: The Hollow Tree
Pour sa série d’articles: The Hollow Tree
1968 Max Rosenthal Toronto, ON For his regular contributions to The Canadian Philatelist.
Pour ses contributions au Philatéliste canadien.
1969 Lt. Col. R. H. Webb White Rock, BC For his article: Canadian Forces Mail – Siberia, 1918-1919
Pour son article: Canadian Forces Mail – Siberia, 1918-1919
1970 Hans Reiche, FRPSC Ottawa, ON For his regular contributions to The Canadian Philatelist.
Pour ses contributions au Philatéliste canadien.
1971 Dr. John Carstairs Arnell, FRPSC Hamilton, Bermuda For his continuing series: Highlights from the Early Days of the Cunard Line
Pour sa série d’articles: Highlights from the Early Days of the Cunard Line
1972 Not awarded Non attribuée  
1973 Ken Pugh Brandon, MB For his continuing series: Under the Looking Glass
Pour sa série d’articles: Under the Looking Glass
1974 Keith D. Thompson Yellowknife, NT For his article: Modern Day Postmarks of the Northwest Territories
Pour son article: Modern Day Postmarks of the Northwest Territories
1975 Not awarded Non attribuée  
1976 Not awarded Non attribuée  
  Selected by a Committee of three persons appointed by the Board of Directors of The RPSC Choisi par un Comité de trois personnes nommé par les Directeurs de La SRPC  
1977 Harry Whittaker Lussey, FRPSC Lantana, FL For his series: The Admirals – One of Canada’s Greatest
Pour sa série d’articles: The Admirals – One of Canada’s Greatest
1978 Dr. Robert Chaplin, FRPSC  Toronto, ON For his series: Registered Letter Stamps of Canada and for his article: Counters of the Large Queen Issue
Pour sa série d’articles: Registered Letter Stamps of Canada et son article: Counters of the Large Queen Issue
1979 John G. Schmidt Danbury, CT For his series: Canadian Definitive Series: Caricatures and Landscapes
Pour sa série d’articles: Canadian Definitive Series: Caricatures and Landscapes
1980 Geoffrey F. Briginshaw Mississauga, ON For his articles: Man Behind the Gzowski Stamp; The Stories Behind the Overprints of British Honduras; and, Canadian Painters in Philately
Pour ses articles: Man Behind the Gzowski Stamp; The Stories Behind the Overprints of British Honduras; et, Canadian Painters in Philately
1981 C. R. McGuire, FRPSC Ottawa, ON For his series: The Maple Leaf Issue of Canada, 1897-1898
Pour sa série d’articles: The Maple Leaf Issue of Canada, 1897-1898
1982 Léopold Beaudet Ottawa, ON For his series: Canadian Stamp Varieties
Pour sa série d’articles: Canadian Stamp Varieties
1983 Dr. John Carstairs Arnell, FRPSC Hamilton, Bermuda For his continuing series: Highlights from the Early Days of the Cunard Line. First and only double Geldert winner.
Pour sa série d’articles: Highlights from the Early Days of the Cunard Line. Premier et seul gagnant à deux reprises de la médaille Geldert.
  The rules were changed after Dr. Arnell`s second win so that the award could only be given to an author once. Les règlements furent changés après la seconde médaille du Dr. Arnell afin d’assurer que la médaille ne peut être octroyé qu’une fois au même auteur.  
1984 Not awarded Non attribuée  
1985 Michael Madesker, RDP, FRPSC Toronto, ON For his series: Admiral Booklets of Canada
Pour sa série d’articles: Admiral Booklets of Canada
1986 Lt.-Col. C. Fred. Black, FRPSC Charlottetown, PE For his series: Canadiana
Pour sa série d’articles: Canadiana
1987 Ralph D. Mitchener, FRPSC  Ottawa, ON For his series: A Centenary of Nationally Organized Philately in Canada, 1887-1987
Pour sa série d’articles: A Centenary of Nationally Organized Philately in Canada, 1887-1987
1988 James E. Kraemer, FRPSC Ottawa, ON For all of his articles appearing in The Canadian Philatelist in 1988.
Pour tous ses articles publiés dans Le philatéliste canadien en 1988.
1989 George Arfken, FRPSC Clearwater, FL For his article: Canada’s 15¢ Large Queens and its Postal Usages
Pour son article: Canada’s 15¢ Large Queens and its Postal Usages
1990 Jacques Nolet, FRPSC Montréal, QC Pour sa série d’articles: Monaco U. P. U., 1949-1950
For his series: Monaco U. P. U., 1949-1950
1991 Arthur H. Holmes Duncan, BC For his series which appeared in The Canadian Philatelist
Pour sa série d’articles sur la philatélie jeunesse publiée dans Le Philatéliste canadien.
1992 Frank Alusio, FRPSC  Toronto, ON For his series: Temaphil
Pour sa série d’articles: Temaphil
1993 Kevin S. Wakefield  Vancouver, BC For his article: Submarine Cables and Cable Ships on Postage Stamps
Pour son article: Submarine Cables and Cable Ships on Postage Stamps
1994 Kenneth D. Campbell Montreal, QC For his series: Paper: Its Preservation and the Agents of Its Destruction. The series was completed by James Kraemer, FRPSC from notes left by Mr. Campbell prior to his death. The only posthumous award of the Geldert medal.
Pour sa série d’articles: Paper: Its Preservation and the Agents of Its Destruction. La série fut completée par James Kraemer, FRPSC en utilisant les notes de Monsieur Campbell préparées avant son décès. La seule médaille Geldert attribuée d’une façon posthume.
1995 Raymond W. Ireson, FRPSC Roxboro, QC For his series: Aviation and Airmail Services in Colombia
Pour sa série d’article: Aviation and Airmail Services in Colombia
1996 Harold Gosney, FRPSC Toronto, ON For his article: Stamping Up Yonge
Pour son article: Stamping Up Yonge
1997 Col. William G. Robinson, FRPSC Vancouver, BC For his series: Northern Gold
Pour sa série d’articles: Northern Gold
1998 Donald J. LeBlanc Caraquet, NB For his series: Don’s Corner
Pour sa série d’articles: Don’s Corner
1999 Dr. James Gray Kentville, NS  For his article: Sir Sandford Fleming: Father of the Three-penny Beaver
Pour son article: Sir Sandford Fleming: Father of the Three-penny Beaver
2000 Dr. J. J. Macdonald, FRPSC Halifax, NS For his series: Charles Connell and His Stamp – The Stamp’s Survival
Pour sa série d’articles: Charles Connell and His Stamp – The Stamp’s Survival
2001 Gray Scrimgeour, FRPSC  Victoria, BC For his articles: Canadian mail Across the Border Twice and The Hudson’s Bay Company Mails
Pour ses articles: Canadian mail Across the Border Twice et The Hudson’s Bay Company Mails
2002 Joseph Monteiro Hull, QC For his series on the production varieties of Canadian stamps.
Pour sa série d’articles sur les variétés de production des timbres-poste canadiens.
2003 Ken Kershaw & Roger Boisclair Hamilton, ON & Gatineau, QC For their article: The 1898 Christmas Map Stamp: The Extent and Sequence of Re-Entries to Plate 5. So far the only joint winners of the Geldert.
Pour leur article: The 1898 Christmas Map Stamp:The Extent and Sequence of Re-Entries to Plate 5. Jusqu’a 2012 les seuls gagnants conjoints de la médaille Geldert.
2004 Dr. Robin McGrath Portugal Cove, NL For her article: Simon Solomon: Newfoundland Postmaster
Pour son article: Simon Solomon: Newfoundland Postmaster
2005 Dr. Peter Newroth Victoria, BC For his series: Philatelic Treasures: Queen Victoria Period Postage Stamps and Postal History of the Gold Coast
Pour sa série d’articles: Philatelic Treasures: Queen Victoria Period Postage Stamps and Postal History of the Gold Coast
2006 Charles J. G. Verge, FRPSC  Ottawa, ON For his article: Professor The Reverend Jan Gabriel Perold, BD, MA (1877-1944): President of the Canadian Philatelic Society 1928-1930
Pour son article: Professor The Reverend Jan Gabriel Perold, BD, MA (1877-1944): President of the Canadian Philatelic Society 1928-1930
2007 Ken Lewis Swansea, Wales For his seven articles published in 2007.
Pour ses sept articles publiés en 2007.
2008 Dale Speirs Calgary, AB For his series: Secret Messages on Postcards
Pour sa série d’articles: Secret Messages on Postcards
2009 William Pekonen Richmond, BC For his article: Free of Postage
Pour son article: Free of Postage
2010 Nino Chiovelli  Edmonton, AB For his article: Canadian Food Mail
Pour son article: Canadian Food Mail
2011 Lane Robson  Calgary, AB For his articles: Registered Victorian-Era Letters from Canada to the Peabody Medical Institute in Boston and Streets of Late Victorian-Era Toronto
Pour ses articles: Registered Victorian-Era Letters from Canada to the Peabody Medical Institute in Boston et Streets of Late Victorian-Era Toronto
2012 Richard Gratton  Windsor, QC For his article: Les Différents Papiers Utilisés pour la Production de la Série des Grandes Reines Victoria de 1868-1876
Pour ses article: Les Différents Papiers Utilisés pour la Production de la Série des Grandes Reines Victoria de 1868-1876
2013 Ed Kroft, QC  Vancouver, BC For his article: Canada-Israel: Postal History and Rates: 1948-1952
Pour ses article: Canada-Israel: Postal History and Rates: 1948-1952


Home | Society | Services | Archives | Chapters and Affiliates | Shows and Exhibitions | The Canadian Philatelist | Library | Youth | Canada Post | Contact Us

Copyright 2001-16, 2017 The Royal Philatelic Society of Canada

All images and research articles found on this site are for your own personal pleasure and enjoyment only.
 Any other use, particularly for a commercial nature on other web sites or auction listings is strictly forbidden.